Title: 培育大學護理系學生之安寧療護態度、素養、與自我效能:轉化學習與經驗反思策略教學之成效評估

Keywords: 教學策略與成效;轉化與經驗反思學習;大學護理系學生;安寧療護素養能力與態度;自我效能

Abstract: 高等護理教育本應著重人文素養,成為培育末期照護實務人才之搖籃。然國內並無專以「安寧素養能力」為本之科系,雖各界呼籲護理基礎必修課目需融合生死教育元素,僅少數大學護理系提供安寧療護教育與合宜機構訓練。護生乍入職場,實有困難提供末期重症病患與家屬全人且優質之照護。因應社會逐漸老年化渴求尊嚴死,本研究中教育措施已實施六年,以培育「終極關懷者」為宗旨,依據「轉化學習與經驗反思教育理論」設計教材、課室活動、及作業評量,旨在提升護生安寧素養、態度、與自我效能。為探討此策略教學之成效,採準時驗前後測比較性設計,以某醫學院護理系136位學生為方便樣本,實驗組完成安寧選修課程(為期12周課室參與腫瘤安寧病房見習),控制對照組則為參與共同必修課但無安寧教育措施介入之同班同學。全體受試者完成「大學護生安寧療護素養能力問卷」,比較兩組前後測分數態度素養與自我效能之變化,分析修課學生之課程滿意度評值、與各教學策略之評分與質性意見等。結果顯示以安寧素養為本之大學教育選修課程,可提升照護末期病人知能,而轉化學習與經驗反思之策略教學則有改變學生生命態度與自我效能之成效,希冀提供未來大學護理教育者與安寧療護政策發展者參考。

Undergraduate nursing programs in Higher Education are anticipated as educational cradles to emphasize humanity and equip health professionals in providing holistic quality care for terminal patients and their families. However, baccalaureate curricula in Taiwan often fail to provide competency-base education of palliative care. Despite multiple calls to incorporate end-of-life care contents in nursing core courses, only a few nursing programs offer such adequate didactic lectures and/or clinical experiences in qualified hospice institutions. Palliative care competency of bachelor-prepared nurses, especially those newly graduates, may not suit the national market needs. Responding to the desire of dignified deaths in this aging society, an elective course was designed to address the imminent need to prioritize and discover effective teaching-learning strategies that transform nursing students into ultimate palliative care providers. The purpose of this control study is to evaluate teaching effectiveness from Transformative and Experiential Learning strategies, on baccalaureate nursing students’ attitudinal, competence, and self-efficacy in providing palliative care. In this non-equivalent control-group study, a quasi-experimental pretest-posttest design was employed to use a convenience sample of junior students enrolled in a baccalaureate nursing program of a Northern Taiwan Medical College. A total of 136 participants participated the study in which 63 (n=63) have taken the elective course, and the remaining absent from the class experience were considered as the control group. The teaching effectiveness of the intervention in relation to palliative care attitudes, self-report competence, and self-efficacy were assessed; a few well-accepted instruments were administered to the intervention group, both at the beginning and the end of the course, along with a strategy rating tool and the conventional course evaluation required by the college. Due to the pandemic situation in early 2021, the designed follow-up after 1 month was not able to be administered to the experiential group for the maintenance effectiveness. Results have shown efficacy of the educational intervention in attitudinal and competency categories, and findings drown from this study would allow nurse educators to reset teaching-learning priorities; through creative, appealing, and effective strategies, palliative care competency could be cultivated among nursing undergraduates and benefit terminal patients and their families.